DIAN Medical GmbH

Buy Diagnostic Tests Online - Free Shipping from 99€ Order Value

We have written this privacy policy (version 16.02.2021-111642269) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website. In principle, data is passed on to third parties where it is necessary for the processing of the contract (e.g. we use shipping and payment service providers such as DPD, Mollie, Stripe, Paypal).

Data protection statements usually sound very technical. This version, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible. As far as possible, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way. We also want to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible by providing the most concise, technical explanations possible, as is often standard practice on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative, and perhaps there is one or two pieces of information you did not know.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to follow the existing links and look at further information on third party sites, or simply write us an e-mail.

Contact details of the responsible person

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the responsible person or office below:
Dieter Elsler

DIAN Medical GmbH
Gersthoferstraße 11/13
1180 Vienna, Austria

E-mail: office@flow-flex.com
Phone: [+43 1 3940010](tel:+43 1 3940010)
Imprint: https://www.flow-flex.com/impressum/

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This collected data should be collected as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By website, by the way, we mean the entirety of all web pages on your domain, i.e. everything from the home page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain, we mean, for example, example.de or example.com.

Even while you are visiting our website right now, our web server - that is the computer on which this website is stored - usually automatically saves data such as the following for reasons of operational security, to compile access statistics, etc.

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the website accessed (e.g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispielunterseite.html/)
  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)
  • The host name and IP address of the device being accessed (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121).
  • Date and time
  • in files called web server log files.

To illustrate:

As a rule, these files are stored for a fortnight and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed by the authorities in the event of unlawful conduct.

In short, your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not share your data!

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you browse the internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, effectively the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programmes and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

Cookie data, for example, can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111642269-9
Purpose: to distinguish website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What are the different types of cookies?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point, we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

One can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping basket, then continues surfing on other pages and later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart even if the user closes his browser window.

Purposeful cookies
These cookies collect information about user behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually adapted advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you are asked which of these cookie types you would like to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, disable or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term "Delete Cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate Cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called "Cookie Guidelines" have been in place since 2009. These state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal details when submitting a form or commenting on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated, kept secure and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communicating with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is generally anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for "secure hypertext transfer protocol") to transfer data tap-proof on the internet.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured - no one can "listen in".

We have thus introduced an additional layer of security and fulfil data protection through technology design Article 25(1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognise the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol  top left of the browser to the left of the internet address (e.g. beispielseite.de) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address.
If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend a Google search for "Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki" to get good links to further information.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the "Google Fonts" of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google Fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry about your Google account information being transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will look at exactly how the data storage looks in more detail.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google makes available to your users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others are published under the Apache License. Both are free software licences.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google Fonts are automatically optimised for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can sometimes distort the appearance of texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. This external call-up transmits data to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google Fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to be able to examine and move large amounts of data.

It should be noted, however, that each Google Font request also automatically transmits information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored cannot be clearly determined or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to easily and quickly change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google thus pursues the goal of fundamentally improving the loading time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for one day or one year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. In order to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=111642269. In this case, you can only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and thus get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111642269. There, Google does go into privacy-related matters, but really detailed information about data storage is not included. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

You can also find out what data is generally collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) of the American company Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, when you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics help us to better tailor our website and service to your preferences. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and inform you in particular about what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool used to analyse traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions you take on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics servers and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports about your user behaviour. These reports may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Target group reports: Through target group reports we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyse and improve our online advertising.
  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how we can attract more people to our service.
  • Behavioural reports: This tells us how you interact with our website. We can track the path you take on our site and which links you click on.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is the name given to a process in which you take a desired action as a result of a marketing message. For example, when you go from being just a website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. These reports help us learn more about how our marketing efforts are working for you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always know immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: we want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimise our site so that it is found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We thus know exactly what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective way. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

What data is stored by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognises you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognised as a "returning" user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This is what makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

Identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs are used to measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions you take on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google Account), data generated through Google Analytics may be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not share Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, authorise it. Exceptions may occur if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2 .1326744211.152111642269-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the cookie _ga to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to distinguish website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2 .1687193234.152111642269-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to distinguish website visitors
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logout, a request or an error.
Expirydate: after 30 seconds up to one year

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie is used to track your behaviour on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3 .10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or info is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser again.
Expiry date: After closing the browser.

Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. This means that the cookie stores from where you came to our website. This may have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store custom user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be exhaustive, as Google also changes the choice of its cookies time and again.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heat maps. Heatmaps allow you to see exactly those areas that you click on. This gives us information about where you are "travelling" on our site.

Session duration: Google defines session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bouncerate: A bounce is when you only view one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The IP address can be used to determine the country and your approximate location. This process is also called IP location determination.

Technical information: Technical information includes, but is not limited to, your browser type, internet service provider or screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or, of course, we are also interested in which website or which advertisements you came to our site from.

Other data include contact details, any ratings, the playing of media (e.g. when you play a video via our site), the sharing of content via social media or the addition to your favourites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general orientation of the data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has its servers spread all over the world. Most servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. You can read exactly where Google's data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on different physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be retrieved more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. In every Google data centre, there are corresponding emergency programmes for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyse servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google still remains low.

Google Analytics has a standard retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data is deleted. However, we have the option to choose the retention period of user data ourselves. There are five options available to us for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months
  • Deletion after 26 months
  • Deletion after 38 months
  • Deletion after 50 months
  • No automatic deletion

Once the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data linked to cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick domain cookies). Reporting results are based on aggregated data and are stored separately from user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Under European Union data protection law, you have the right to access, update, delete or restrict your data. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only disables the collection of data by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independently of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=111642269. We hope we have been able to provide you with the most important information about the data processing of Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics IP anonymisation

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymisation on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymisation or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.

You can find more information on IP anonymisation at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users - without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop the use of the activities and information of your Google account under "Advertising settings" at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from collecting further visits to this website. Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using a different browser will result in data being collected again.

Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Analytics Data Processing Addendum

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Data Processing Addendum" in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics Google Signals Privacy Policy

We have enabled Google signals in Google Analytics. This updates existing Google Analytics features (advertising reports, remarketing, cross-device reports and interest and demographic reports) to obtain aggregated and anonymised data from you, provided you have allowed personalised ads in your Google Account.

The special thing about this is that it is cross-device tracking. This means that your data can be analysed across devices. By activating Google signals, data is collected and linked to the Google account. Google can thus recognise, for example, if you view a product on our website via a smartphone and only buy the product later via a laptop. Thanks to the activation of Google signals, we can launch cross-device remarketing campaigns that would otherwise not be possible in this form. Remarketing means that we can also show you our offer on other websites.

Google Analytics also collects other visitor data through Google Signals, such as location, search history, YouTube history and data about your actions on our website. This gives us better advertising reports from Google and more useful information about your interests and demographics. This includes your age, what language you speak, where you live or what gender you are. Social criteria such as your profession, marital status or income are also added. All these characteristics help Google Analytics to define groups of people or target groups.

The reports also help us to better assess your behaviour, wishes and interests. This allows us to optimise and adapt our services and products for you. This data expires by default after 26 months. Please note that this data collection only takes place if you have allowed personalised advertising in your Google Account. This is always aggregated and anonymous data and never data of individual persons. You can manage or delete this data in your Google Account.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented code on our website to do this. The Facebook pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions that allow Facebook to track your user actions if you have come to our website via Facebook ads. For example, when you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and stores your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies allow Facebook to match your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with your Facebook account data. Facebook then deletes this data again. The collected data is anonymous and not visible to us and can only be used in the context of ad placements. If you are a Facebook user and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. In this way, Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalised advertising) see suitable advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

Below we show you those cookies that were set by embedding Facebook Pixel on a test page. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6111642269-7
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook to display advertising products.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf...1.0.Bdeiuf.
Purpose: This cookie is used to make Facebook Pixel work properly.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062111642269-3
Value: Name of the author
Purpose: This cookie stores the text and name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: https%3A%2F%2Fwww.testseite...%2F (author's URL)
Purpose: This cookie stores the URL of the website that the user enters in a text field on our website.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: author's email address
Purpose: This cookie stores the user's email address if they have provided it on the website.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Note: The cookies mentioned above refer to individual user behaviour. Especially with the use of cookies, changes at Facebook can never be ruled out.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can basically manage your usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. There you have the option to deactivate or activate providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook's privacy policy, we recommend you read the company's own data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Facebook Automatic Advanced Matching Privacy Policy

We have also enabled Automatic Advanced Matching as part of the Facebook Pixel feature. This feature of the pixel allows us to send hashed emails, name, gender, city, state, postcode and date of birth or phone number as additional information to Facebook if you have provided us with this data. This activation allows us to tailor advertising campaigns on Facebook even more precisely to people who are interested in our services or products.

Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy

For our website, we use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This Tag Manager is one of many helpful marketing products from Google. Via the Google Tag Manager, we can centrally integrate and manage code sections of various tracking tools that we use on our website.

In this privacy policy, we would like to explain to you in more detail what the Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and in what form data is processed.

What is the Google Tag Manager?

The Google Tag Manager is an organisational tool with which we can integrate and manage website tags centrally and via a user interface. Tags are small sections of code that, for example, record (track) your activities on our website. For this purpose, JavaScript code sections are inserted into the source code of our page. The tags often come from Google-internal products such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be integrated and managed via the manager. Such tags perform different tasks. They can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, embed buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites.

Why do we use Google Tag Manager for our website?

As the saying goes: organisation is half the battle! And that of course also applies to the maintenance of our website. In order to make our website as good as possible for you and all the people who are interested in our products and services, we need various tracking tools such as Google Analytics. The data collected by these tools shows us what you are most interested in, where we can improve our services and which people we should still show our offers to. And for this tracking to work, we need to embed appropriate JavaScript codes into our website. In principle, we could include each code section of the individual tracking tools separately in our source code. However, this takes a lot of time and it is easy to lose track. That's why we use the Google Tag Manager. We can easily integrate the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. In addition, the Google Tag Manager offers an easy-to-use user interface and no programming knowledge is required. This is how we manage to keep order in our tag jungle.

What data is stored by the Google Tag Manager?

The tag manager itself is a domain that does not set any cookies and does not store any data. It acts as a mere "administrator" of the implemented tags. The data is collected by the individual tags of the different web analysis tools. The data is virtually passed through to the individual tracking tools in the Google Tag Manager and is not stored.

However, the situation is quite different with the embedded tags of the various web analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, various data about your web behaviour is usually collected, stored and processed with the help of cookies. For this, please read our data protection texts on the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.

In the Tag Manager account settings, we have allowed Google to receive anonymised data from us. However, this is only the use and usage of our Tag Manager and not your data stored via the code sections. We allow Google and others to receive selected data in anonymised form. We thus consent to the anonymous sharing of our website data. Which summarised and anonymous data is forwarded exactly, we could not find out - despite long research. In any case, Google deletes all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. Benchmarking compares our own results with those of our competitors. Processes can be optimised on the basis of the information collected.

How long and where is the data stored?

When Google stores data, this data is stored on Google's own servers. The servers are distributed all over the world. Most of them are located in America. You can find out exactly where Google servers are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.

You can find out how long the individual tracking tools store data from you in our individual data protection texts for the individual tools.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The Google Tag Manager itself does not set cookies, but manages tags from various tracking websites. In our data protection texts on the individual tracking tools, you will find detailed information on how you can delete or manage your data.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=111642269. If you want to learn more about the Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the newsletter registration exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of each newsletter - we will delete all the data that was stored with the subscription to the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

Like many other websites, we also use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. The operator of MailChimp is the company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp, we don't have to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful features. In the following, we will go into more detail about this email marketing service and inform you about the most important data protection-relevant aspects.

What is MailChimp?

MailChimp is a cloud-based newsletter management service. "Cloud-based" means that we do not have to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure - which is available via the internet - on an external server. This way of using a software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service).

With MailChimp we can choose from a wide range of different email types. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can run single campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic emails), A/B tests, RSS campaigns (sending out at predefined time and frequency) and follow-up campaigns.

Why do we use MailChimp on our website?

Basically, we use a newsletter service to keep in touch with you. We want to tell you what's new with us or what attractive offers we currently have in our programme. We always look for the simplest and best solutions for our marketing measures. And for this reason we have also chosen the newsletter management service from Mailchimp. Although the software is very easy to use, it offers a large number of helpful features. This allows us to design interesting and beautiful newsletters in just a short time. Through the design templates offered, we design each newsletter individually and thanks to the "Responsive Design", our content is also displayed legibly and beautifully on your smartphone (or other mobile device).

Through tools such as the A/B test or the extensive analysis options, we see very quickly how our newsletters are received by you. This allows us to react if necessary and improve our offer or our services.

Another advantage is the "cloud system" of Mailchimp. The data is not stored and processed directly on our server. We can retrieve the data from external servers and save our storage space in this way. In addition, the maintenance effort is significantly lower.

What data is stored by MailChimp?

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow us to contact you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). When you become a subscriber to our newsletter via our website, you confirm by email that you are a member of a MailChimp email list. So that MailChimp can also prove that you have subscribed to the "list provider", the date of subscription and your IP address are stored. Furthermore, MailChimp stores your email address, name, physical address and demographic information such as language or location.

This information is used to send you emails and to enable certain other MailChimp functions (such as newsletter evaluation).

MailChimp also shares information with third parties to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some data with third-party advertising partners to better understand the interests and concerns of its customers in order to provide more relevant content and targeted advertising.

Through so-called "web beacons" (these are small graphics in HTML emails), MailChimp can determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. This gives us statistical evaluations and allows us to see exactly how well our newsletter was received. In this way, we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. In this way, for example, the dispatch can be technically optimised or the location (country) of the recipients can be determined.

The following cookies can be set by Mailchimp. This is not a complete cookie list, but rather an exemplary selection:

Name: AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT
Value : Prod
Purpose: This cookie is necessary to provide the Mailchimp services. It is always set when a user registers for a newsletter mailing list.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: ak_bmsc
Value: F1766FA98C9BB9DE4A39F70A9E5EEAB55F6517348A7000001111642269-3
Purpose: The cookie is used to distinguish a human from a bot. This allows secure reports to be generated about the use of a website.
Expiry date: after 2 hours

Name: bm_sv
Value: A5A322305B4401C2451FC22FFF547486~FEsKGvX8eovCwTeFTzb8//I3ak2Au...
Purpose: The cookie is from MasterPass Digital Wallet (a MasterCard service) and is used to provide a visitor with a secure and easy virtual payment process. For this purpose, the user is anonymously identified on the website.
Expiry date: after 2 hours

Name: _abck
Value: 8D545C8CCA4C3A50579014C449B045111642269-9
Purpose: We have not been able to find out any more information about the purpose of this cookie
Expiry date: after one year

Sometimes it may happen that you open our newsletter via an indicated link for better display. This is the case, for example, if your email programme does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter is then displayed via a MailChimp website. MailChimp also uses cookies (small text files that store data on your browser) on its own websites. Personal data may be processed by MailChimp and its partners (e.g. Google Analytics). This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have no influence on it. In MailChimp's "Cookie Statement" (at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/) you can find out exactly how and why the company uses cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

As MailChimp is an American company, all collected data is also stored on American servers.

In principle, the data remains permanently stored on Mailchimp's servers and is only deleted when a request is made by you. You can have us delete your contact. This permanently removes all your personal data for us and anonymises you in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also request MailChimp to delete your data directly. Then all your data will be removed there and we will receive a notification from MailChimp. After we receive the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all connected integrations.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email received by clicking on the link at the bottom. Once you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

If you access a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time.

Depending on the browser, deactivating or deleting cookies works slightly differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&tid=111642269. You can find out more about MailChimp's use of cookies at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ and information about data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

MailChimp Order Data Processing Contract

We have concluded a Data Processing Addendum contract with MailChimp. This contract serves to safeguard your personal data and ensures that MailChimp complies with the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.

You can find more information on this contract at https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/.

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to promote our products and services. In this way, we want to draw more people's attention to the high quality of our offers on the internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use the conversion tracking of the company Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article, we will go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, what data is stored in the process and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online sector, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get an accurate overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That's why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what is a conversion actually? A conversion occurs when you go from being a purely interested website visitor to an active visitor. This happens whenever you click on our ad and then perform another action, such as visiting our website. With Google's conversion tracking tool, we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are purchased, services are used or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites as well. The aim is to ensure that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool, we can see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then make a conversion. This data allows us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimise our online marketing measures. We can also use the data obtained to make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is stored with Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have included a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website to better analyse certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the "conversion" cookie from a Google domain is stored on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

Here are the dates of the most important cookies for Google's conversion tracking:

Name: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ111642269-3
Purpose: This cookie stores every conversion you make on our site after coming to us through a Google Ad.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Note: The cookie _gac only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The above list is not exhaustive, as Google also uses other cookies for analytical purposes.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognises the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you surf our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google recognise that you have found us via our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. The conversion tracking of Google Ads can be further refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For ads that Google displays in various locations on the web, cookies called "__gads" or "_gac" may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information has been stored by analytics.js with the _gac cookie. The cookie stores this data as soon as you call up one of our pages for which the automatic tagging of Google Ads has been set up. Unlike cookies set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We receive a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point, we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies named "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in conjunction with Google Analytics) have an expiry date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option of not participating in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case, you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works slightly differently for each browser. Here you will find the instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. Downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 will also deactivate all "advertising cookies". Keep in mind that by deactivating these cookies, you do not prevent the advertisements, but only the personalised advertising.

Through the certification for the American-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", the American company Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to learn more about data protection at Google, we recommend the general data protection declaration of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

YouTube privacy policy

We have integrated YouTube videos on our website. This allows us to present interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you call up a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to the YouTube or Google servers. In the process, various data are transferred (depending on the settings). Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all data processing in Europe.

In the following, we would like to explain in more detail what data is processed, why we have included YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?

On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment and upload videos for free. Over the last few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels worldwide. In order for us to be able to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have incorporated on our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, we can't do without interesting videos. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with further helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, the embedded videos make our website easier to find on the Google search engine. Also, when we run ads via Google Ads, Google can - thanks to the collected data - really only show these ads to people who are interested in what we have to offer.

What data is stored by YouTube?

As soon as you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube video embedded, YouTube sets at least one cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually assign your interactions on our website to your profile using cookies. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution or your internet service provider. Other data may include contact details, any ratings, sharing of content via social media or adding to your favourites on YouTube.

If you are not signed in to a Google Account or YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But a lot of interaction data can't be stored because fewer cookies are set.

In the following list, we show cookies that were set in the browser in a test. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a logged-in YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a logged-in account. The list cannot claim to be complete because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y111642269-1
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video watched.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: PREF
Value: f1=50000000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google gets statistics about how you use YouTube videos on our website via PREF.
Expiry date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track GPS location.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 95Chz8bagyU
Intended use: This cookie attempts to estimate the user's bandwidth on our web pages (with embedded YouTube video).
Expiry date: after 8 months

Other cookies that are set when you are logged in with your YouTube account:

Name: APISID
Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI/AU1aZI6HY7111642269-
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. The data is used for personalised advertisements.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES+AT.en+20150628-20-0
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to use various Google services. CONSENT is also used for security purposes to verify users and protect user data from unauthorised attacks.
Expirydate: after 19 years

Name: HSID
Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. This data helps to display personalised advertising.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL...
Purpose: This cookie stores information about your login details.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SAPISID
Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile about your interests.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SID
Value: oQfNKjAsI111642269-
Purpose: This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last login time in digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SIDCC
Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the website and what advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiry date: after 3 months

How long and where is the data stored?

The data that YouTube receives from you and processes is stored on Google servers. Most of these servers are located in America. You can see exactly where Google's data centres are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de. Your data is distributed across the servers. This means that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for different lengths of time. Some data you can delete at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited time and still others are stored by Google for a longer period of time. Some data (such as items from "My Activity", photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will remain stored until you delete it. Even if you are not signed in to a Google Account, you can delete some data associated with your device, browser or app.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In principle, you can delete data in the Google Account manually. With the automatic deletion function of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored depending on your decision - either 3 or 18 months and then deleted.

Regardless of whether you have a Google account or not, you can configure your browser to delete or disable cookies from Google. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not. As YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a joint privacy policy. If you want to learn more about how your data is handled, we recommend the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

WooCommerce Privacy Policy

We have integrated the open source shop system WooCommerce as a plugin on our website. This WooCommerce plugin is based on the WordPress content management system, which is a subsidiary of Automattic Inc. (60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA). Through the implemented functions, data is sent to Automattic Inc., stored and processed. In this privacy policy, we inform you what data is involved, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent the data storage.

What is WooCommerce?

WooCommerce is an online shop system that has been part of the WordPress directory since 2011 and was developed specifically for WordPress websites. It is a customisable, open source eCommerce platform based on WordPress and has also been integrated into our website as a WordPress plugin.

Why do we use WooCommerce on our website?

We use this practical online shop solution to offer you our physical or digital products or services in the best possible way on our website. The aim is to provide you with simple and easy access to our offer, so that you can get to your desired products quickly and easily. With WooCommerce, we have found a good plugin that meets our requirements for an online shop.

What data is stored by WooCommerce?

Information that you actively enter into a text field in our online shop can be collected and stored by WooCommerce or Automattic. So when you register with us or order a product, Automattic can collect, process and store this data. This may include credit card or billing information in addition to email address, name or address. Automattic may also use this information for its own marketing campaigns.

In addition, there is also information that Automattic automatically collects from you in so-called server log files:

  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Preset language setting
  • Date and time of the web access

WooCommerce also sets cookies in your browser and uses technologies such as pixel tags (web beacons), for example, to clearly identify you as a user and possibly offer interest-based advertising. WooCommerce uses a number of different cookies that are set depending on the user action. This means, for example, that when you add a product to your shopping cart, a cookie is set so that the product remains in the shopping cart when you leave our website and return at a later time.

Here we show you an example list of possible cookies that can be set by WooCommerce:

Name: woocommerce_items_in_cart
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie helps WooCommerce determine when the content in the shopping cart changes.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: woocommerce_cart_hash
Value: 447c84f810834056ab37cfe5ed27f204111642269-7
Purpose: This cookie is also used to recognise and save changes in your shopping cart.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: wp_woocommerce_session_d9e29d251cf8a108a6482d9fe2ef34b6
Value: 1146%7C%7C1589034207%7C%7C95f8053ce0cea135bbce671043e740111642269-4aa
Purpose: This cookie contains a unique identifier for you so that the shopping cart data can be found in the database.
Expiry date: after 2 days

How long and where is the data stored?

Unless there is a legal obligation to keep data for a longer period of time, WooCommerce deletes the data when it is no longer needed for its own purposes for which it was stored. For example, server log files that contain technical data about your browser and IP address are deleted after about 30 days. Until then, Automattic uses the data to analyse the traffic on its own websites (for example, all WordPress pages) and to fix possible problems. The data is stored on Automattic's American servers.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the right to access and object to the use and processing of your personal data at any time. You can also lodge a complaint with a state supervisory authority at any time.

In your browser, you also have the option to individually manage, delete or deactivate cookies. However, please note that deactivated or deleted cookies have possible negative effects on the functions of our WooCommerce online shop. Depending on which browser you use, managing cookies works slightly differently. Below you can see links to the instructions for the most common browsers:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

Automattic is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which governs the accurate and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC.
More details about the privacy policy and what data is collected by WooCommerce in what way can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/ and general information about WooCommerce at https://woocommerce.com/.

Stripe Privacy Policy

We use a payment tool from the American technology company and online payment service Stripe on our website. For customers within the EU, Stripe Payments Europe (Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland) is responsible. This means that if you choose Stripe as your payment method, your payment will be processed through Stripe Payments. In this process, data necessary for the payment process will be forwarded to Stripe and stored. In this privacy policy, we give you an overview of this data processing and storage by Stripe and explain why we use Stripe on our website.

What is Stripe?

The technology company Stripe offers payment solutions for online payments. With Stripe it is possible to accept credit and debit card payments in our webshop. Stripe takes care of the entire payment process. A big advantage of Stripe is, for example, that you never have to leave our website or shop during the payment process and the payment processing is very fast.

Why do we use Stripe for our website?

Of course, we want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online shop so that you feel comfortable on our site and use our offers. We know that your time is precious and therefore payment processes in particular must function quickly and smoothly. In addition to our other payment providers, we have found a partner in Stripe that guarantees secure and fast payment processing.

What data is stored by Stripe?

If you choose Stripe as your payment method, personal data will also be transmitted from you to Stripe and stored there. This is transaction data. This data includes the payment method (i.e. credit card, debit card or account number), bank code, currency, amount and date of payment. In the case of a transaction, your name, e-mail address, billing or shipping address and sometimes your transaction history may also be transmitted. This data is necessary for authentication. Stripe may also collect your name, address, phone number and country in addition to technical data about your device (such as IP address) for fraud prevention, financial reporting and to fully provide its services.

Stripe does not sell any of your data to independent third parties, such as marketing agencies or other companies that have nothing to do with the Stripe company. However, the data may be shared with internal departments, a limited number of external Stripe partners or for regulatory compliance purposes. Stripe also uses cookies to collect data. Here is a selection of cookies that Stripe may set during the payment process:

Name: m
Value: edd716e9-d28b-46f7-8a55-e05f1779e84e040456111642269-5
Purpose: This cookie appears when you select the payment method. It stores and recognises whether you access our website via a PC, tablet or smartphone.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __stripe_mid
Value: fc30f52c-b006-4722-af61-a7419a5b8819875de9111642269-1
Purpose: This cookie is needed to perform a credit card transaction. For this purpose, the cookie stores your session ID.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: __stripe_sid
Value: 6fee719a-c67c-4ed2-b583-6a9a50895b122753fe
Purpose: This cookie also stores your ID and is used for the payment process on our website by Stripe.
Expiry date: after the session expires

How long and where is the data stored?

Personal data is generally stored for the duration of the service provision. This means that the data is stored until we terminate the cooperation with Stripe. However, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, Stripe may also store personal data beyond the duration of the service provision. As Stripe is a global company, data may also be stored in any country where Stripe provides services. Thus, data may also be stored outside your country, for example in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Stripe is still a participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulated the correct and secure transfer of personal data until 16 July 2020. After the European Court of Justice declared the agreement invalid, the company now no longer relies on this agreement, but still acts in accordance with the Privacy Shield principles.

You always have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact the Stripe team at any time via https://support.stripe.com/contact/email.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that Stripe uses for its functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that the payment process may then no longer work. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

We have now given you a general overview of how Stripe processes and stores data. If you would like to obtain even more and even more detailed information, the detailed Stripe privacy statement at https://stripe.com/at/privacy serves as a good source.

Source: Created with the data protection generator of AdSimple® Linkbuilding in cooperation with aboutbusiness.at